Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy applies to personal information collected by the Website People Pty. Ltd. It was last updated in February 2015.

Website People Pty. Ltd (“us”, “we”, “Website People”, or “our”) operates http://www.websitepeople.com.au (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Remaining anonymous

You will generally be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when interacting with us. However, it may not always possible for this to occur—for example, when we assess your eligibility for a program or service, or when we are authorised or required to deal with you as an identified individual. We will inform you if you are unable to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us.

Our personal information handling practices

Collection

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

We collect this personal information in a variety of ways, including paper-based forms, online (through our websites, as well as email), over the telephone and by fax.

We only collect personal information where that information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. We will not collect sensitive information such as health or criminal history information.

Information logged

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name, such as .com.au, .com, .gov, .au, .uk
  • the address of the referring site, such as the previous site that you visited
  • your server’s IP address, a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet—usually one of your service provider’s machines
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie.  It is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to navigate back and forwards through the web site and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this web site.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to help analyse how users use this site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to Google processing data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

Searches

Search terms you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for on our site and to improve the services that we provide.

Interaction between this site and other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. This website may also use social sharing tools to make it easy to share information—for example, incorporating Facebook tools, so that users can ‘Like’ content. These other sites may use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users.

Our department is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

We do not use, maintain or share personally identifiable information made available through social media sites including Facebook and YouTube. You should consult the privacy policies of these sites for further information.

Quality of personal information

The Privacy Act requires us to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is safe and secure. We are also required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete. This may include correcting your personal information where it is appropriate to do so.

Data security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not give your personal information to other government agencies, private sector organisations, or anyone else unless you consent or it is legally required or authorised, such as by an Australian law, or court or tribunal order or we reasonably believe that it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Website People Pty. Ltd. may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.